Crowdfunding In Colorado Is Now Available: Let The Offerings Roll! (Part 4)
[…] It is new, the rules and the Act itself are untested, and there will undoubtedly be many issues that develop. One of the biggest may be whether any depository institution (defined in C.R.S. § 11-51-101) will be willing to act as an escrow agent in a crowdfunding offering at a reasonable cost, recognizing that many investments are likely to be small—$100 or so per person. In brief discussions with certain local banks, they have expressed reluctance to participate in these untested offerings, even though the CF Act specifically provides (in § 11-51-308.5(3)(a)(IV)(D)) that the escrow agent “does not have any duty or liability, contractual or otherwise, to any purchaser or other person.”

It is likely that crowdfunding offerings will be targeted to affinity groups by the issuers—perhaps a broader version of a “family and friends” private placement.